Texas Public Intoxication: Your Guide to the Law
[…] An arrest can affect your future, job, and peace of mind, so knowing your rights is key.
I’m Herman Martinez. As a former Chief Prosecutor for the Harris County District Attorney’s Office and a City of Houston Judge, I have unique insight into Public intoxication Texas cases. I provide aggressive legal defense to help clients steer the criminal justice system.
What Constitutes Public Intoxication Under Texas Law?
Understanding Public intoxication Texas law is crucial. The charge is defined in Texas Penal Code § 49.02, which focuses on your actions and presence in public while under the influence.
The law states a person commits an offense if they “appear in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” To secure a conviction, the state must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
- You were in a “public place.”
- You were “intoxicated.”
- Your intoxication made you a “danger” to yourself or to others.